Limited-time offerGet up to 75% OFFGrab the offer
Vedic Age · UPSC CDS/OTA · Question 31 of 66

Vedic Age: Which of the following is the oldest Veda?

Step-by-step solution. Vedic Age for UPSC CDS/OTA.

Topic
Vedic Age
Subject
General Studies
Difficulty
medium
Solve Time
45-60 sec

Solved UPSC CDS/OTA Question

A solved UPSC CDS/OTA PYQ - decoded step-by-step.

Solve it the standard way once - then learn the shortcut.

Q · Vedic Agemedium · 45s

Which of the following is the oldest Veda?

TopicVedic Age
Question Typemultiple choice
Difficultymedium
Marking+1 / −0.33
Test Duration30 min

Step-by-Step Solution

The complete worked solution.

Every step explained - no skipped algebra.

The Rigveda is the oldest Veda, composed around 1500 BCE. It provides invaluable insights into the early Vedic period through hymns composed in praise of various deities.

Final Answer: Option A - Rigveda
Solve Question✦ Build Plan
Which of the following is the oldest Veda? - Vedic Age (General Studies) Solved Question