Limited-time offerGet up to 75% OFFGrab the offer
Making of the Indian Constitution · UPSC CDS/OTA · Question 36 of 66

Making of the Indian Constitution : On which date was the Constitution adopted?

Step-by-step solution. Making of the Indian Constitution for UPSC CDS/OTA.

Topic
Making of the Indian Constitution
Subject
General Studies
Difficulty
medium
Solve Time
45-60 sec

Solved UPSC CDS/OTA Question

A solved UPSC CDS/OTA PYQ - decoded step-by-step.

Solve it the standard way once - then learn the shortcut.

Q · Making of the Indian Constitution medium · 45s

On which date was the Constitution adopted?

TopicMaking of the Indian Constitution
Question Typemultiple choice
Difficultymedium
Marking+1 / −0.33
Test Duration30 min

Step-by-Step Solution

The complete worked solution.

Every step explained - no skipped algebra.

Adoption occurred on 26 November 1949; it came into effect on 26 January 1950.

Final Answer: Option A - 26 November 1949
Solve Question✦ Build Plan
On which date was the Constitution adopted? - Making of the Indian Constitution (General Studies) Solved Question